Standing Desk

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
KeyLead Pty Ltd

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. KeyLead Pty Ltd (ABN 70 637 968 711) (“we” or “KeyLead”) respect your right to privacy and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and software application users. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”). This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you and is defined in the Act.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Depending on the services you use, we will collect and store personal information you enter onto our software application or that  you  provide to us directly or give to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, year of birth, gender, ethnicity and race as well as your contact details (including mobile number and/or email address) to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us depending on the service we are providing. We will collect and store this data as a part of our service. This information may be shared with other parties in anonymous and aggregated form. 

2.4. Depending on the service you are using, we may also collect information about  your medical history and contaminant medications from your clinician or healthcare provider. This will only be collected  when we have your consent and it is required to support the analysis of the data you enter onto our software application. 

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. KeyLead collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including:
-    when you interact with us electronically through the software application
-    when you access our software application and enter data into our software application
-    where you have consented, we may receive limited information from your clinician or healthcare provider including your medical history and medication history. We will only collect the data that are required to provide our services and only if you provide the consent for us to do so


4. Use of your personal information

4.1. KeyLead may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. The software application may make third party social media features available to its users. We cannot ensure the security of any information you choose to make public in a social media feature. Also, we cannot ensure that parties who have access to such publicly available information will respect your privacy. We are not responsible for third party social media features or their privacy practices. 

KeyLead may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, text messages or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. KeyLead requires third parties to whom it discloses personal data to protect personal information using substantially similar standards to those required by KeyLead.  

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a government agency or law enforcement request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of KeyLead, its software application, website and customers or third parties.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1. KeyLead is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Act. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@keyleadhealth.com.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@keyleadhealth.com or to our postal address at 7 Holroyd Ct, BLACKBURN SOUTH, Victoria, 3130. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. If you don’t think your privacy concerns have been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

9. Opt out right

9.1. You can stop all collection of information by the software application easily by uninstalling the Application at any time. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out via email, at info@keyleadhealth.com. No information will be collected from the day we receive your request. The data that has been collected prior to your opt-out request will remain in our database, unless you want those to be removed.

10. Changes to Privacy Policy

10.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

11. Software Application

11.1. When you use our software application
When you come to our software application we may collect certain information such as mobile unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, mobile operating system, the type of mobile internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the software application. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

11.2. Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our software application. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the application and to store details about your use of the application. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer, tablet or smartphone. Most devices automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your device settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our software application.

11.3. Automatic collection
The software application may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the software application.

11.4. Third parties
Our software application may from time to time have links to other applications or websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party applications and websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these third parties. KeyLead is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such applications or websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our application or website, to read the privacy statements of each and every application or website that collects personal identifiable information.

11.5. Geo-location
When you visit the mobile application, we may use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located within and display a location map with relevant advertisements. We will not share your current location with other users or partners.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18 October 2020.